HomeMy WebLinkAboutTPAB Staff Memo 8 14 18TRAFFIC AND PARKING ADVISORY BOARD
[…] In Town of East Troy v. A-1 Service Co.. Inc., 196 Wls.2d 120,537 N.W.2d 126 (Ct. App. 1995), the court
of appeals summarized municipal authority to enact traffic regulations under this statute as follows:
In s. 349.06(1)(a), Wis. Stats., under a heading entitled "Express Regulatory Powers," the
legislature affirmatively delegated to municipalities the power to enact and enforce traffic
regulations which are "in strict conformity with one or more provisions of chs. 341 to 348
and 350 for which the penalty for violation thereof is a forfeiture." City of Janesville v.
Walker, 50 Wis.2d 35, 36-37, 183 N.W.2d 158, 159 (1971) at 159-60. Additionally, under
s. 349.03(1), Wis. Stats., a local authority may "enact or enforce any traffic regulation"
that either under subsec. (a) "[i]s not contrary to or inconsistent with chs. 341 to 348 and
350" or under subsec. (b) "[i]s expressly authorized by ss. 349.06 to 349.25 or some other
provision of the statutes."
In City of Janesville v. Garthwaite, 83 Wis.2d 866, 874-75, 266 N.W.2d 418, 423 (1978),
our supreme court construed language in s. 349.03(1)(a), Wis. Stats., and held that
where the local ordinance involves a matter which the legislature has not chosen to