When the original or amended petition is found to be sufficient and in proper form, the city clerk shall state such upon a certificate attached to the petition and forward the petition to the common council. Section 9.20(4) directs that the common council "shall, without alteration, either pass the ordinance or resolution within 30 days following the date of the clerk's final certificate, or submit it to the electors at the next spring or general election, if the election is more than 6 weeks after the date of the council's ... action on the petition or the expiration of the 30 -day period, whichever first occurs." Measures adopted by direct legislation may not be repealed or amended for a period of two (2) year after their adoption.