HomeMy WebLinkAboutUSADOT Urban Mass Transportation UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] contract; provided that such incorporated material is identified
by the Recipient at the time of delivery of such work.
g. In the event that the Project, which is the subject of this
Agreement, is not completed, for any reason whatsoever, all data
generated under that Project shall become subject data as defined
in Part II, subsection 115.a. of this Agreement and shall be
delivered as the Government may direct.
h. The provisions of Part II, subsections 115. a. through 115.g.
of this Agreement shall be included in all third party contracts
of the Recipient under this Project.
Section 116. Cargo Preference-Use of United States-Flag Vessels.
a. 46 U.S.C. § 1241 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) (1) Whenever the United States shall procure, contract
for, or otherwise obtain for its own account, or shall furnish to
or for the account of any foreign nation without provision for
reimbursement, any equipment, materials, or commodities, within or
without the United States, or shall advance funds or credits or
guarantee the convertibility of foreign currencies in connection
with the furnishing of such equipment, materials, or commodities,
the appropriate agency or agencies shall take such steps as may be
necessary and practicable to assure that at least 50 per centum of
the gross tonnage of such equipment, materials, or commodities
(computed separately for dry bulk carriers, dry cargo liners, and
tankers) , which may be transported on privately owned United
States-flag commercial vessels, to the extent such vessels are
available at fair and reasonable rates for United States-flag
commercial vessels, in such manner as will insure a fair and
reasonable participation of United States-flag commercial vessels
in such cargoes by geographic areas'
(2) Every department or agency having responsibility under
this subsection shall administer its programs with respect to this
subsection under regulations issued by the Secretary of
Transportation.
b. Pursuant to regulations published at 46 C.F.R. Part 381, the
Recipient agrees to insert the following clauses in all contracts
let by the Recipient under which equipment, materials or
commodities may be transported by ocean vessel in carrying out the
Project:
Page 37
THE CONTRACTOR AGREES --
(1) TO UTILIZE PRIVATELY OWNED UNITED STATES-FLAG COMMERCIAL
VESSELS TO SHIP AT LEAST 50 PERCENT OF THE GROSS TONNAGE (COMPUTED
SEPARATELY FOR DRY BULK CARRIERS, DRY CARGO LINERS, AND TANKERS)
INVOLVED, WHENEVER SHIPPING ANY EQUIPMENT, MATERIALS, OR
COMMODITIES PURSUANT TO THIS SECTION, TO THE EXTENT SUCH VESSELS