(8) In the event that such a city has established under the provisions of s. 66.0509 a civil service system, then the powers and duties of the city manager as provided in this section shall be limited and governed by such rules and regulations as maybe promulgated under such civil service system. - Wisconsin Stat. § 62.11(5) provides for the exercise of statutory-home rule authority by cities: POWERS. Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public' service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language. Mr. James A. Hader Page 4 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0101(4) provides that a city.may exercise its constitutional home rule authority under Wis. Const, art.