Wisconsin Stat. § 64.11(6) provides that "[r]esidence in the city or state shall not be a qualification for any such appointment." Because related statutes are to be construed together, Wis. Stat. § 64.09 must be considered in conjunction with Wis. Stat. § 64.11. See State v. Clausen, 105 Wis. 2d 231, 244, 313 N.W.2d 819 (1982). Each of these statutes should mesh with the other so as to produce a harmonious whole. See In re Marriage of Levy v. Levy, 130 Wis. 2d 523, 530, 388 N.W.2d 170 (1986). Wisconsin Stat. §§ 64.09(3) and § 64.11(6) both provide that "[r]esidence in the city or state shall not be a qualification for ... " appointment by the council to the office of city manager and for appointment by the city manager to any.other position of employment. p yment. Sinc6 these statutes contain nearly identical language, they must be construed to impose the same limitation. Moreover, under Wis.