Const, art. XI, § 3 by enacting a charter ordinance that contains specific provisions: A city or village may elect under this section that any law relating to the local affairs and government of the city or village other than those enactments of the legislature of statewide concern as shall with uniformity affect every city or every village shall not apply to the city or village, and when the election takes effect, the law ceases to be in effect in the city or village: I. STATUTORY LIMITATION ON RESIDENCY REQUIREMENTS. Wisconsin Stat. § 64.09 governs appointments by the city council to the office of city manager. Wisconsin Stat. § 64.09(2) provides that "[njo weight or consideration shall be given by the council to nationality, political, or religious affiliations, or to any other considerations except merit and direct qualifications for the office [of city manager]." Wisconsin Stat. § 64.09(3) provides that "[r]esidence in the city or state shall not be a qualification for the office of city manager." Wisconsin Stat. § 64.11 governs the city manager's selection of virtually all city employees.