No weight or consideration shall be given by the council to nationality, political, or religious affiliations, or to any other considerations except merit and direct qualifications for the office. (3) Residence in the city or state shall not be a qualification for the office of city manager. Wisconsin Stat. § 64.11, which governs the appointment of employees other than the city manager in cities with the city manager form of government, provides in part: (1) The city manager shall be the chief executive officer of the city and head of the city administration and shall possess and exercise all the executive and general administrative powers imposed and conferred by general law or special charter upon the mayor and common council and upon the various boards, commissions and officers and in force in such city at the time of its reorganization under ss. 64.01 to 64.15, and such additional powers as are herein imposed and conferred. (2) The city manager shall have the power to create minor administrative offices and positions and to discontinue such offices and positions according to the city manager's judgment of the needs of the city. Mr. James A. Flader Page 3 (3) The city manager shall have the power to appoint all heads of departments, all subordinate city officials and all city employees and to remove such appointees at any time their services or the conduct of their offices becomes unsatisfactory to the city manager. This subsection shall not be construed as depriving the board of fire and police commissioners or the-chiefs of fire or police departments of any city of all the powers conferred by s. 62.13. (4) No head of a department, city official, or city employee shall be appointed for a fixed term, but during good behavior and satisfactory service. (5) All appointments shall be purely on merit and with a view to securing the best available appointee for the place. Duo consideration shall be given to training, experience, ability, and general qualifications and fitness for performing the duties of the office and no weight or consideration shall be given to residence, nationality, or to political or religious affiliations. (6) Residence in the city or state shall not be a qualification for any such appointment.