Wisconsin Stat. § 64.09(2) provides that "[njo weight or consideration shall be given by the council to nationality, political, or religious affiliations, or to any other considerations except merit and direct qualifications for the office [of city manager]." Wisconsin Stat. § 64.09(3) provides that "[r]esidence in the city or state shall not be a qualification for the office of city manager." Wisconsin Stat. § 64.11 governs the city manager's selection of virtually all city employees. Wisconsin Stat. § 64.11(3) provides that "[t]he city manager shall have the power to appoint all heads of departments, all subordinate city officials and all city employees . . . ." Wisconsin Stat. § 64.11(5) provides that "[a]ll (such) appointments shall be purely on merit and with a view to securing the best available appointee for the place" and that "no weight or consideration shall be given to residence, nationality, or to political or religious affiliations." Wisconsin Stat. § 64.11(6) provides that "[r]esidence in the city or state shall not be a qualification for any such appointment." Because related statutes are to be construed together, Wis. Stat. § 64.09 must be considered in conjunction with Wis. Stat. § 64.11. See State v. Clausen, 105 Wis. 2d 231, 244, 313 N.W.2d 819 (1982). Each of these statutes should mesh with the other so as to produce a harmonious whole. See In re Marriage of Levy v. Levy, 130 Wis. 2d 523, 530, 388 N.W.2d 170 (1986). Wisconsin Stat. §§ 64.09(3) and § 64.11(6) both provide that "[r]esidence in the city or state shall not be a qualification for ... " appointment by the council to the office of city manager and for appointment by the city manager to any.other position of employment. p yment. Sinc6 these statutes contain nearly identical language, they must be construed to impose the same limitation. Moreover, under Wis. Stat. § 64.11(5), the city manager may not even consider residence at the time of appointment in connection with his selection of employees, which must be based "purely on merit and with a view to securing the best available appointee for the place." Mr. James A. Flader Page 5 In State ex rel. Evjue v, Weatherly, 255 Wis. 225, 229, 38 N.W.2d 472 (1949), the court held that, in a city operating under the city manager form of government, the provisions of Wis.