Wisconsin Stat. § 17.03 provides in part: Vacancies, how caused. Except as otherwise provided, a public office is vacant when: (4) The incumbent ceases to be a resident of:. (a) This state; or r. Mr. James A. Flader Page 2 (d) If the office is local and appointive, and residency is a local requirement, the county, city, village, town, district or area within which the duties of the office are required to be discharged. Wisconsin Stat. § 64.09, which governs the appointment of the city manager by the city council, provides in part: (1) The council first elected after the reorganization of a city under the provisions of ss. 64.01 to 64.15 shall as soon after the reorganization as possible engage for an indefinite term a city manager who shall have charge of the executive side of the city government and who shall be responsible for the efficiency of its administration. (2) The city manager shall be elected purely on merit. In electing the city manager the council shall give due regard to training, experience, executive and administrative ability, and efficiency and general qualifications and fitness' for performing the duties of the office, and no person shall be eligible to the office of city manager who is not by training, experience, ability, and efficiency well qualified and generally fit to perform the duties of such office. No weight or consideration shall be given by the council to nationality, political, or religious affiliations, or to any other considerations except merit and direct qualifications for the office. (3) Residence in the city or state shall not be a qualification for the office of city manager. Wisconsin Stat. § 64.11, which governs the appointment of employees other than the city manager in cities with the city manager form of government, provides in part: (1) The city manager shall be the chief executive officer of the city and head of the city administration and shall possess and exercise all the executive and general administrative powers imposed and conferred by general law or special charter upon the mayor and common council and upon the various boards, commissions and officers and in force in such city at the time of its reorganization under ss. 64.01 to 64.15, and such additional powers as are herein imposed and conferred. (2) The city manager shall have the power to create minor administrative offices and positions and to discontinue such offices and positions according to the city manager's judgment of the needs of the city. Mr.