It is my opinion that a city organized under the city manager form of government is prohibited by Wis. Stat. §§ 64.09(3) and 64.11(6) from requiring the city manager or any of the city's other employees to reside within the city as a condition of employment and that such a city may not elect to impose a residency requirement by charter ordinance. Wisconsin Stat. § 17.03 provides in part: Vacancies, how caused. Except as otherwise provided, a public office is vacant when: (4) The incumbent ceases to be a resident of:. (a) This state; or r. Mr. James A. Flader Page 2 (d) If the office is local and appointive, and residency is a local requirement, the county, city, village, town, district or area within which the duties of the office are required to be discharged. Wisconsin Stat. § 64.09, which governs the appointment of the city manager by the city council, provides in part: (1) The council first elected after the reorganization of a city under the provisions of ss. 64.01 to 64.15 shall as soon after the reorganization as possible engage for an indefinite