HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-377SEPTEMBER 22, 2009 09 -377 RESOLUTION
[…] (CARRIED 7 -0 LOST LAID OVER WITHDRAWN )
PURPOSE: RESOLUTION PRELIMINARILY DETERMINING PROJECT SITE
TO BE BLIGHTED AND DECLARING INTENT REGARDING THE
ISSUANCE OF REVENUE BONDS BY THE REDEVELOPMENT
AUTHORITY TO FINANCE RIVER VALLEY ONE LLC PROJECT
(524 NORTH KOELLER STREET)
INITIATED BY: RIVER VALLEY ONE LLC
REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY ACTION: Approved
WHEREAS, the Redevelopment Authority of the City of Oshkosh, Wisconsin (the
"Authority ") is a Redevelopment Authority organized by the City of Oshkosh, Wisconsin
(the "City ") and is authorized by Section 66.1333 of the Wisconsin Statutes, as
amended (the "Act ") to prepare redevelopment plans and urban renewal plans and
undertake and carry out redevelopment and urban renewal projects within the corporate
limits of the City, including but not limited to:
(a) to acquire property necessary or incidental to an urban renewal program
and to lease, sell or otherwise transfer such property to a public body or
private party for use in accordance with a redevelopment plan and to
assist private acquisition, expansion, improvement and development of
blighted property for the purpose of eliminating its status as blighted
property;
(b) to enter into contracts determined to be necessary to effectuate the
purposes of the Act; and
(c) to issue revenue bonds to finance its activities; and
WHEREAS, the City and the Authority have been provided with a blight report
(the "Blight Report "), attached hereto as Exhibit A , with respect to a project site located