HomeMy WebLinkAboutDecades 8/06
[…] QBMAD\250400.20020\402261.3
~
B. BCPL asserts that it holds interests in the lands marked in yellow and blue on
Exhibit A in trust for the Stateof Wisconsin as submerged lands. In recognition of the difficulties
in defining the historical ordillafyhigh water mark on the property, BCPL is willing to use the
original meander lines as the dividing lines between fee-owned land and lands subject to the New
Lease ("Leased Lands"). Furthermore, BCPL is willing toleaseland to Decade's pursuant to its
statutory authority under Wis. Stat. Section 24.39(4)(a)(1) "for the improvement of navigation or
for the improvement or construction of harbor facilities... "
C. The City has established a TIP districtthat includes the Pioneer Inn and the
surrounding land. The City wants to facilitate the redevelopment of the Property as a key financial
component of the TIP district and as a way to draw people to the waterfront in the City. The City