HomeMy WebLinkAboutFederal Clauses SRF AE Procurement Services 2023
[…] recruitment or recruitment advertising, layoff or termination; rates of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for training, including apprenticeship.
In addition, the Contractor agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA may issue.
3. Age. In accordance with the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621634, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S.
EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et
seq., U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial
Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, and Federal transit law at 49 U.S.C. § 5332, the Contractor agrees to refrain from discrimination against present and
prospective employees for reason of age. In addition, the Contractor agrees to comply with any Implementing requirements FTA may issue.
4.Disabilities.