HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022-2024 Federal Clauses Kobussen Intercity Bus ServicesPART F - FEDERAL CONTRACT CLAUSES
[…] Contractor agrees to report each violation to the Purchaser and understands and agrees that the
Purchaser will, in turn, report each violation as required to assure notifica tion to FTA and the
appropriate EPA Regional Office.
(2) The Contractor also agrees to include these requirements in each subcontract exceeding $50,000
financed in whole or in part with Federal assistance provided by FTA.
CONTRACT WORK HOURS AND SAFETY STANDARDS ACT
Background and Application
The Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act is codified at 40 USC 3701, et seq. The Act applies
to grantee contracts and subcontracts “financed at least in part by loans or grant s from … the [Federal]
Government.” 40 USC 3701(b)(1)(B)(iii) and (b)(2), 29 CFR 5.2(h), 18 CFR 18.36(i)(6). Although the
original Act required its application in any construction contract over $2,000 or non -construction contract